Full List Of NWC Members-Elect In PDP National Convention

Iyorchia Ayu has emerged as the national chairman of the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP.

Ayu’s emergence marked the conclusion of the PDP’s elective national convention in the early hours of Sunday.

The former Senate President went into the elective convention as the consensus candidate of the Northern PDP leaders.

However, delegates still cast their ballot for all the candidates despite the consensus.

A total of 3,511 accredited delegates to the National Convention were called out to vote.

First to be called were delegates from Abia and Adamawa States. Abia has 116 delegates while Adamawa has 118 delegates.

According to the Chairman, Central Planning Committee of the Convention and Governor of Adamawa State, Alhaji Umaru Fintiri, there were a total of 3,701 delegates in the PDP, out of which 3,511 were accredited.

Following the national convention of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) that held yesterday in Abuja, below is the list of new members of the National Working Committee (NWC) that emerged.

National Chairman – Iyorchia Ayu

Deputy National Chairman (North) – Umar Damagum (Contested)

Deputy National Chairman (South) – Taofeek Arapaja (Contested)

National Secretary – Samuel Anyanwu (Unopposed)

National Treasurer – Ahmed Mohammed (Unopposed)

National Organising Secretary – Umar Bature (Unopposed)

National Financial Secretary – Daniel Woyegikuro (Unopposed)

National Women’s Leader – Professor Stella Effah-Attoe (Unopposed)

National Youth Leader – Muhammed Suleiman (Contested)

National Legal Adviser – Kamaldeen Ajibade (Unopposed)

National Publicity Secretary – Debo Ologunagba (Unopposed)

National Auditor – Okechuckwu Daniel (Unopposed)

Deputy National Secretary – Setoji Kosheodo (Unopposed)

Deputy National Treasurer – Ndubisi David (Unopposed)

Deputy National Publicity Secretary – Ibrahim Abdullahi (Unopposed)

Deputy National Organising Secretary – Ighoyota Amori (Unopposed)

Deputy National Financial Secretary – Adamu Kamale (Unopposed)

Deputy National Women’s Leader – Hajara Wanka (Unopposed)

Deputy National Youth Leader – Timothy Osadolor (Unopposed)

Deputy National Legal Adviser – Okechukwu Osuoha (Unopposed)

Deputy National Auditor – Abdulrahman Mohammed (Unopposed)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*